Westworth Village, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

1,182 home meters, 1,114 households, 2 ZIP codes: Westworth Village on Oncor's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Westworth Village at a glance: 1,182 Westworth Village-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (76127) holds 0 of Westworth Village's 1,182 placed homes (0%); those addresses need a lookup.

Westworth Village wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

1 split ZIP code (76127) holds 0 of Westworth Village's 1,182 placed homes (0%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Tarrant: 3.

Moving to Westworth Village

Local numbers for setting up a home in Westworth Village, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Westworth Village helpful move-in information.

Moving to Westworth Village? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Water, trash pickup and gas service with Atmos Energy each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Westworth Village came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Westworth Village

Typical weather near Westworth Village, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Fort Worth Naval Air Station, about 2 miles from the city center (station elevation 608 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. July is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 97°F; January has the coolest average low, 37°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 673 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 535. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Fort Worth Naval Air Station (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan59371.95535
Feb63412.114378
Mar70493.247216
Apr78562.512467
May85653.63208
Jun92734.25310
Jul97772.06730
Aug97761.86680
Sep90702.64422
Oct79583.917261
Nov68482.632243
Dec60402.27480

Historical weather records for Tarrant County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -12°F (1899) and a record high of 115°F (1909), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Tarrant County. These are historical county extremes, not Westworth Village's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Westworth Village, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013911; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Westworth Village electricity, in numbers and sources

Westworth Village homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Westworth VillageEstimate
Heat with electricity38.4%
Heat with utility gas61.1%
Bill $250 or more22.1%
Built 2010 or later11.5%
Renter households46.5%
Median year built1976

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Westworth Village meters and households

CountWestworth Village
Residents, July 20252,737
Residents, 2020 base2,584
Households (ACS)1,114
Active home meters1,182
Inactive home meters16
De-energized home meters113
Active small-business meters175
Active large-business meters2
Home meters per household1.06
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes1
CountyTarrant

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Westworth Village postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Westworth Village plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Westworth Village ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeWestworth Village homesAll ZIP homesWestworth Village shareZIP householdsShare of Westworth Village landMeters per householdFlags
761141,18211,72210%10,00697%1.17none
76127000%83%0.00split

Westworth Village split ZIP codes: 76127.

Towns around Westworth Village

From Westworth VillageTown (2,000+)Homes vs Westworth VillageWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
2 miRiver Oaks2.4×Oncor1.162,850
2 miWhite Settlement5.9×Oncor1.087,030
3 miSansom Park1.8×Oncor1.252,162
4 miLake Worth2.0×Oncor1.252,313
5 miFort Worth301.9×Oncor1.04356,890
6 miBenbrook10.5×Oncor1.2312,405

Westworth Village businesses

177 Westworth Village-addressed business meters; 3 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Westworth Village plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Westworth Village questions

Is electricity deregulated in Westworth Village?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 1,182 Westworth Village homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.06 per household). Split: 76127. Confirm your address.

Do Westworth Village homes heat with electricity?

38.4% of Westworth Village homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±8) and 61.1% with utility gas; 22.1% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Westworth Village?

76114 (1,182 Westworth Village homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.17 meters per household, 11,722 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Westworth Village?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,182 Westworth Village competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Westworth Village home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Westworth Village had 129 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Westworth Village home has a Fort Worth address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Fort Worth is the postal name on 47% of the 11,722-meter 76114 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Westworth Village

Wires and county: Oncor · Tarrant. Nearby pages: Benbrook (6 mi) · Fort Worth (5 mi) · Lake Worth (4 mi) · River Oaks (2 mi) · Sansom Park (3 mi) · White Settlement (2 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.