Sweeny, Texas electricity: TNMP wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

3,134 home meters, 1,424 households, 1 ZIP code: Sweeny on TNMP's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Sweeny at a glance: 3,134 Sweeny-addressed homes in ERCOT's Oct. 5 extract: 3,067 on TNMP; 67 on CenterPoint. 1 split ZIP code (77480) holds 3,130 of Sweeny's 3,130 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Sweeny wires and choice

TNMP outages: tnmp.com. TNMP · CenterPoint

1 split ZIP code (77480) holds 3,130 of Sweeny's 3,130 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Brazoria: 1.

Moving to Sweeny

Local numbers for setting up a home in Sweeny, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Sweeny helpful move-in information.

A move to Sweeny comes with a short list of start-service calls: your other utilities. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Sweeny came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Sweeny

Typical weather near Sweeny, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Angleton Brazoria Airport, about 15 miles from the city center (station elevation 25 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 93°F; January has the coolest average low, 45°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 586 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 332. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Angleton Brazoria Airport (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan65454.223332
Feb69492.239214
Mar74543.188114
Apr79602.417531
May86684.33752
Jun91733.85140
Jul93753.95840
Aug93754.25860
Sep89716.04530
Oct84624.425920
Nov74533.686134
Dec67473.737283

Historical weather records for Brazoria County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 5°F (1899) and a record high of 109°F (2000), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Brazoria County. These are historical county extremes, not Sweeny's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Sweeny, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00012976; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Sweeny electricity, in numbers and sources

Sweeny homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

SweenyEstimate
Heat with electricity54.8%
Heat with utility gas43.9%
Bill $250 or more38.6%
Built 2010 or later8.7%
Renter households26.1%
Median year built1972

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Sweeny meters and households

CountSweeny
Residents, July 20253,594
Residents, 2020 base3,627
Households (ACS)1,424
Active home meters3,134
Inactive home meters237
De-energized home meters303
Active small-business meters754
Active large-business meters4
Home meters per household2.2
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyBrazoria

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Sweeny postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Sweeny plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. TNMP (166 listings): 16.1¢ / 15.1¢ / 14.7¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 7.771¢ + $7.56/mo included. CenterPoint (173 listings): 14¢ / 13.2¢ / 13¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.5333¢ + $4.90/mo included. Not a quote.

Sweeny ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeSweeny homesAll ZIP homesSweeny shareZIP householdsShare of Sweeny landMeters per householdFlags
774803,1303,31894%2,847100%1.17split, 2 wires firms

Sweeny split ZIP codes: 77480.

Towns around Sweeny

From SweenyTown (2,000+)Homes vs SweenyWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
7 miWest Columbia1.1×TNMP2.503,594
8 miBrazoria1.5×TNMP4.144,733
15 miLake Jackson4.2×CenterPoint1.2213,119
16 miBay City2.7×AEP Texas Central1.168,549
18 miRichwood0.0×—0.0238
18 miClute2.4×CenterPoint1.697,401

Sweeny businesses

758 Sweeny-addressed business meters; 4 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Sweeny plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Sweeny questions

Can Sweeny homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on TNMP's wires: 3,134 Sweeny homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (2.2 per household). Split: 77480. Confirm your address.

Do Sweeny homes heat with electricity?

54.8% of Sweeny homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±13) and 43.9% with utility gas; 38.6% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Sweeny electricity customers have?

77480: 3,130 Sweeny-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.17 across the ZIP (3,318 home meters in all, 2,847 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Sweeny?

Call the wires utility for your street (not the company that bills you): TNMP (3,067 homes); CenterPoint (67 homes).

How do I set up power at a new Sweeny home?

Check the address is on TNMP's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Sweeny had 540 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Sweeny

Wires and county: TNMP · CenterPoint · Brazoria. Nearby pages: Angleton (18 mi) · Bay City (16 mi) · Brazoria (8 mi) · Clute (18 mi) · Lake Jackson (15 mi) · West Columbia (7 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.