West Columbia, Texas electricity: TNMP wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

TNMP wires, 1 split ZIP code and 3,594 competitive homes: the West Columbia numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

West Columbia at a glance: 3,594 West Columbia-addressed homes in ERCOT's Oct. 5 extract: 3,523 on TNMP; 71 on CenterPoint. 1 split ZIP code (77486) holds 3,594 of West Columbia's 3,594 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

West Columbia wires and choice

TNMP outages: tnmp.com. TNMP · CenterPoint

1 split ZIP code (77486) holds 3,594 of West Columbia's 3,594 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Brazoria: 1.

Moving to West Columbia

Local numbers for setting up a home in West Columbia, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on West Columbia helpful move-in information.

Moving to West Columbia? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Gas service with CenterPoint Energy each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in West Columbia came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in West Columbia

Typical weather near West Columbia, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Angleton 2 W, about 12 miles from the city center (station elevation 27 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 92°F; January has the coolest average low, 47°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in July to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 587 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 314. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Angleton 2 W (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan64474.221314
Feb68512.838199
Mar72563.278108
Apr77623.716134
May84704.23632
Jun89755.45010
Jul91764.45770
Aug92765.15870
Sep88736.84720
Oct82644.926820
Nov73554.296120
Dec67504.650248

Historical weather records for Brazoria County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 5°F (1899) and a record high of 109°F (2000), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Brazoria County. These are historical county extremes, not West Columbia's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not West Columbia, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00410257; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

West Columbia electricity, in numbers and sources

West Columbia homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

West ColumbiaEstimate
Heat with electricity71.3%
Heat with utility gas28.7%
Bill $250 or more37.7%
Built 2010 or later16.2%
Renter households39.3%
Median year built1975

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

West Columbia meters and households

CountWest Columbia
Residents, July 20253,636
Residents, 2020 base3,634
Households (ACS)1,436
Active home meters3,594
Inactive home meters267
De-energized home meters219
Active small-business meters697
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household2.5
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyBrazoria

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (West Columbia postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

West Columbia plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. TNMP (166 listings): 16.1¢ / 15.1¢ / 14.7¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 7.771¢ + $7.56/mo included. CenterPoint (173 listings): 14¢ / 13.2¢ / 13¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.5333¢ + $4.90/mo included. Not a quote.

West Columbia ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeWest Columbia homesAll ZIP homesWest Columbia shareZIP householdsShare of West Columbia landMeters per householdFlags
774863,5943,61999%2,748100%1.32split, 2 wires firms

West Columbia split ZIP codes: 77486.

Towns around West Columbia

From West ColumbiaTown (2,000+)Homes vs West ColumbiaWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
7 miSweeny0.9×TNMP2.203,134
8 miBrazoria1.3×TNMP4.144,733
13 miAngleton3.9×TNMP1.7613,929
14 miLake Jackson3.7×CenterPoint1.2213,119
16 miRichwood0.0×—0.0238
17 miClute2.1×CenterPoint1.697,401

West Columbia businesses

698 West Columbia-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare West Columbia plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

West Columbia questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in West Columbia?

Yes, on TNMP's wires: 3,594 West Columbia homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (2.5 per household). Split: 77486. Confirm your address.

Do West Columbia homes heat with electricity?

71.3% of West Columbia homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±11) and 28.7% with utility gas; 37.7% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of West Columbia?

77486: 3,594 West Columbia-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.32 across the ZIP (3,619 home meters in all, 2,748 households).

Who handles West Columbia power outages?

Call the wires utility for your street (not the company that bills you): TNMP (3,523 homes); CenterPoint (71 homes).

How do I set up power at a new West Columbia home?

Check the address is on TNMP's wires, choose a plan and a start date. West Columbia had 486 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near West Columbia

Wires and county: TNMP · CenterPoint · Brazoria. Nearby pages: Angleton (13 mi) · Brazoria (8 mi) · Clute (17 mi) · Lake Jackson (14 mi) · Needville (21 mi) · Sweeny (7 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.