Needville, Texas electricity: CenterPoint wires and 5,365 competitive homes

Needville, pop. 3,114, buys power over CenterPoint's lines; 5,365 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Needville at a glance: 5,365 Needville-addressed homes, all wired by CenterPoint (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Needville's 5,363 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Needville wires and choice

CenterPoint outages: centerpointenergy.com/outage. CenterPoint

Needville's 5,363 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Moving to Needville

Local numbers for setting up a home in Needville, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Needville helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in Needville? Water, trash pickup and gas service with CenterPoint Energy each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Needville came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Needville

Typical weather near Needville, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Thompsons 3 WSW, about 14 miles from the city center (station elevation 70 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 93°F; January has the coolest average low, 43°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 580 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 386. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Thompsons 3 WSW (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan63434.112386
Feb67473.022248
Mar72533.465138
Apr79583.614537
May85664.93393
Jun90724.64870
Jul92743.85630
Aug93744.55800
Sep89704.94380
Oct82615.222628
Nov72524.169158
Dec65463.924323

Historical weather records for Fort Bend County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 8°F (1989) and a record high of 108°F (2011), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Fort Bend County. These are historical county extremes, not Needville's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Needville, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00418996; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Needville electricity, in numbers and sources

Needville homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

NeedvilleEstimate
Heat with electricity49.9%
Heat with utility gas49.3%
Bill $250 or more31.0%
Built 2010 or later4.9%
Renter households45.5%
Median year built1976

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Needville meters and households

CountNeedville
Residents, July 20253,114
Residents, 2020 base3,085
Households (ACS)1,246
Active home meters5,365
Inactive home meters1,374
De-energized home meters1,902
Active small-business meters840
Active large-business meters4
Home meters per household4.31
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyFort Bend

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Needville postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Needville plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. CenterPoint (173 listings): 14¢ / 13.2¢ / 13¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.5333¢ + $4.90/mo included. Not a quote.

Needville ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeNeedville homesAll ZIP homesNeedville shareZIP householdsShare of Needville landMeters per householdFlags
774615,3635,363100%4,037100%1.33none

Needville split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Needville

From NeedvilleTown (2,000+)Homes vs NeedvilleWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
11 miRosenberg3.6×CenterPoint1.2819,320
14 miRichmond16.7×CenterPoint18.8089,420
16 miEast Bernard0.5×CenterPoint2.622,661
17 miWharton1.2×CenterPoint1.916,513
18 miSugar Land10.9×CenterPoint1.5258,411
19 miWeston Lakes0.0×CenterPointn/a0

Needville businesses

844 Needville-addressed business meters; 4 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Needville plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Needville questions

Is electricity deregulated in Needville?

Yes, on CenterPoint's wires: 5,365 Needville homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (4.31 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Needville electric bills so high in winter?

49.9% of Needville homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±15) and 49.3% with utility gas; 31.0% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Needville?

77461 (5,363 Needville homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.33 meters per household, 5,363 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Needville?

Outages go to CenterPoint (centerpointenergy.com/outage), the wires utility for 5,365 Needville competitive homes.

Moving to Needville: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on CenterPoint's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Needville had 3,276 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Needville

Wires and county: CenterPoint · Fort Bend. Nearby pages: East Bernard (16 mi) · Fulshear (21 mi) · Richmond (14 mi) · Rosenberg (11 mi) · Sugar Land (18 mi) · Wharton (17 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.