Stamford, Texas electricity: AEP Texas North wires and 1,359 competitive homes

Stamford, pop. 2,963, buys power over AEP Texas North's lines; 1,359 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Stamford at a glance: 1,359 Stamford-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas North (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Stamford's 1,359 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Stamford wires and choice

AEP Texas North outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas North

Stamford's 1,359 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Jones · Haskell: 3.

Moving to Stamford

Local numbers for setting up a home in Stamford, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Stamford helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Stamford home, look at electricity along with gas service with Atmos Energy. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Stamford came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Stamford

Typical weather near Stamford, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Haskell, about 12 miles from the city center (station elevation 1,590 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. July is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 29°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. Average lows are at or below freezing in January and December.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 572 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 705. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Haskell (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan56291.20705
Feb59321.52542
Mar68402.016352
Apr77492.175136
May85593.424629
Jun92683.84450
Jul95721.85720
Aug95712.55420
Sep87633.330912
Oct77512.598129
Nov65401.710393
Dec56311.30670

Historical weather records for Haskell and Jones counties

Stamford lies in Haskell and Jones counties. The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists, for each county:

These are historical county extremes, not Stamford's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Stamford, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00413992; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Stamford electricity, in numbers and sources

Stamford homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

StamfordEstimate
Heat with electricity50.2%
Heat with utility gas43.3%
Bill $250 or more36.4%
Built 2010 or later5.9%
Renter households39.3%
Median year built1960

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Stamford meters and households

CountStamford
Residents, July 20252,963
Residents, 2020 base2,895
Households (ACS)1,201
Active home meters1,359
Inactive home meters688
De-energized home meters297
Active small-business meters511
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household1.13
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes0
CountiesJones / Haskell

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Stamford postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Stamford plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas North (160 listings): 13.7¢ / 13¢ / 12.8¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.5751¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Stamford ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeStamford homesAll ZIP homesStamford shareZIP householdsShare of Stamford landMeters per householdFlags
795531,3591,359100%1,31266%1.04none
7952101,5230%1,38834%1.10none

Stamford split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Stamford

From StamfordTown (2,000+)Homes vs StamfordWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
11 miHaskell1.1×AEP Texas North1.361,523
27 miAnson0.8×AEP Texas North1.041,119

Stamford businesses

512 Stamford-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Stamford plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Stamford questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Stamford?

Yes, on AEP Texas North's wires: 1,359 Stamford homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.13 per household). Confirm your address.

Do Stamford homes heat with electricity?

50.2% of Stamford homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±12) and 43.3% with utility gas; 36.4% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Stamford electricity customers have?

79553: 1,359 Stamford-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.04 across the ZIP (1,359 home meters in all, 1,312 households).

Who handles Stamford power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas North (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,359 Stamford competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Stamford home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas North's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Stamford had 985 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Stamford home has a Haskell address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Haskell is the postal name on 100% of the 1,523-meter 79521 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Stamford

Wires and counties: AEP Texas North · Jones · Haskell. Nearby pages: Abilene (42 mi) · Anson (27 mi) · Breckenridge (44 mi) · Clyde (45 mi) · Haskell (11 mi) · Merkel (47 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.