Runaway Bay, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

1,406 home meters, 778 households, 1 ZIP code: Runaway Bay on Oncor's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Runaway Bay at a glance: 1,406 Runaway Bay-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (76426) holds 1,402 of Runaway Bay's 1,402 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Runaway Bay wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

1 split ZIP code (76426) holds 1,402 of Runaway Bay's 1,402 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Wise: 4.

Moving to Runaway Bay

Local numbers for setting up a home in Runaway Bay, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Runaway Bay helpful move-in information.

Moving to Runaway Bay? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Trash pickup and gas service with Atmos Energy each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Runaway Bay came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Runaway Bay

Typical weather near Runaway Bay, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Bridgeport, about 6 miles from the city center (station elevation 769 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 31°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. Average lows are at or below freezing in January.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 584 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 668. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Bridgeport (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan56311.71668
Feb60352.24499
Mar68422.821337
Apr76513.076129
May83614.623423
Jun91693.74500
Jul96722.15840
Aug96712.25730
Sep88643.03417
Oct78523.9108104
Nov67412.215349
Dec58331.92613

Historical weather records for Wise County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -8°F (1989) and a record high of 115°F (1980), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Wise County. These are historical county extremes, not Runaway Bay's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Runaway Bay, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00411063; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Runaway Bay electricity, in numbers and sources

Runaway Bay homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Runaway BayEstimate
Heat with electricity73.1%
Heat with utility gas18.3%
Bill $250 or more34.7%
Built 2010 or later20.7%
Renter households15.2%
Median year built1989

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Runaway Bay meters and households

CountRunaway Bay
Residents, July 20252,212
Residents, 2020 base1,543
Households (ACS)778
Active home meters1,406
Inactive home meters240
De-energized home meters127
Active small-business meters215
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.81
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyWise

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Runaway Bay postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Runaway Bay plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Runaway Bay ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeRunaway Bay homesAll ZIP homesRunaway Bay shareZIP householdsShare of Runaway Bay landMeters per householdFlags
764261,4022,74451%3,820100%0.72split, city utility 6%

Runaway Bay split ZIP codes: 76426.

Towns around Runaway Bay

From Runaway BayTown (2,000+)Homes vs Runaway BayWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
6 miBridgeport0.8×Oncor0.591,088
17 miJacksboro1.2×Oncor1.201,658
17 miDecatur3.4×Oncor1.574,816
18 miSpringtown2.0×Oncor2.362,862
19 miBoyd1.0×Oncor2.651,350
24 miReno0.0×Oncorn/a0

Runaway Bay businesses

215 Runaway Bay-addressed business meters; 3 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Runaway Bay plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Runaway Bay questions

Can Runaway Bay homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 1,406 Runaway Bay homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.81 per household). Split: 76426. Confirm your address.

Why are some Runaway Bay electric bills so high in winter?

73.1% of Runaway Bay homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±9) and 18.3% with utility gas; 34.7% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Runaway Bay electricity customers have?

76426: 1,402 Runaway Bay-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.72 across the ZIP (2,744 home meters in all, 3,820 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Runaway Bay?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,406 Runaway Bay competitive homes.

Moving to Runaway Bay: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Runaway Bay had 367 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Runaway Bay

Wires and county: Oncor · Wise. Nearby pages: Azle (27 mi) · Boyd (19 mi) · Decatur (17 mi) · Jacksboro (17 mi) · Mineral Wells (27 mi) · Springtown (18 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.