Boyd, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 2 split ZIP codes to check

Boyd, pop. 2,546, buys power over Oncor's lines; 1,350 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Boyd at a glance: 1,350 Boyd-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 2 split ZIP codes (76023, 76234) hold 1,350 of Boyd's 1,350 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Boyd wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

2 split ZIP codes (76023, 76234) hold 1,350 of Boyd's 1,350 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Wise: 4.

Moving to Boyd

Local numbers for setting up a home in Boyd, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Boyd helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Boyd home, look at electricity along with water, trash pickup and gas service with Atmos Energy. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Boyd came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Boyd

Typical weather near Boyd, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Decatur, about 11 miles from the city center (station elevation 970 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. July is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 33°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 612 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 631. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Decatur (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan56332.12631
Feb60362.56475
Mar68443.727300
Apr76533.287114
May83624.925120
Jun91704.44680
Jul95742.56120
Aug95732.65900
Sep89653.63565
Oct79544.112892
Nov67432.721322
Dec58352.64576

Historical weather records for Wise County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -8°F (1989) and a record high of 115°F (1980), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Wise County. These are historical county extremes, not Boyd's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Boyd, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00412334; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Boyd electricity, in numbers and sources

Boyd homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

BoydEstimate
Heat with electricity63.7%
Heat with utility gas27.9%
Bill $250 or more37.3%
Built 2010 or later15.6%
Renter households23.4%
Median year built1983

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Boyd meters and households

CountBoyd
Residents, July 20252,546
Residents, 2020 base1,418
Households (ACS)509
Active home meters1,350
Inactive home meters243
De-energized home meters165
Active small-business meters356
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household2.65
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes2
CountyWise

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Boyd postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Boyd plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Boyd ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeBoyd homesAll ZIP homesBoyd shareZIP householdsShare of Boyd landMeters per householdFlags
760231,3361,336100%2,61897%0.51split
76234144,4930%7,5443%0.60split

Boyd split ZIP codes: 76023, 76234.

Towns around Boyd

From BoydTown (2,000+)Homes vs BoydWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
9 miReno0.0×Oncorn/a0
10 miDecatur3.6×Oncor1.574,816
10 miSpringtown2.1×Oncor2.362,862
11 miPelican Bay0.0×Oncorn/a0
13 miAzle5.2×Oncor1.346,971
15 miJustin2.9×Oncor2.103,859

Boyd businesses

356 Boyd-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Boyd plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Boyd questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Boyd?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 1,350 Boyd homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (2.65 per household). Split: 76023, 76234. Confirm your address.

Do Boyd homes heat with electricity?

63.7% of Boyd homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±7) and 27.9% with utility gas; 37.3% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Boyd?

76023: 1,336 Boyd-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.51 across the ZIP (1,336 home meters in all, 2,618 households).

Who handles Boyd power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,350 Boyd competitive homes.

Moving to Boyd: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Boyd had 408 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Boyd

Wires and county: Oncor · Wise. Nearby pages: Azle (13 mi) · Decatur (10 mi) · Haslet (15 mi) · Justin (15 mi) · Ponder (17 mi) · Springtown (10 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.