Progreso, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires and 1,767 competitive homes

AEP Texas Central wires and 1,767 competitive homes: the Progreso numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Progreso at a glance: 1,767 Progreso-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Progreso's 1,767 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Progreso wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

Progreso's 1,767 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Hidalgo: 1.

Moving to Progreso

Local numbers for setting up a home in Progreso, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Progreso helpful move-in information.

Moving to Progreso? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Gas service with Texas Gas Service each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Progreso came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Progreso

Typical weather near Progreso, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Weslaco, about 6 miles from the city center (station elevation 75 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 97°F; January has the coolest average low, 50°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in May to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 677 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 187. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Weslaco (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan71501.053187
Feb75541.091107
Mar81601.520639
Apr86651.53287
May90722.64930
Jun95762.86010
Jul96772.26540
Aug97761.96770
Sep92735.65220
Oct87662.83667
Nov80581.618561
Dec72521.374173

Historical weather records for Hidalgo County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 10°F (1962) and a record high of 113°F (1998), and a regional estimate of 12 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Hidalgo County. These are historical county extremes, not Progreso's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Progreso, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00419588; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Progreso electricity, in numbers and sources

Progreso homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

ProgresoEstimate
Heat with electricity98.2%
Heat with utility gas0.0%
Bill $250 or more25.1%
Built 2010 or later21.9%
Renter households26.1%
Median year built1994

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Progreso meters and households

CountProgreso
Residents, July 20255,148
Residents, 2020 base4,816
Households (ACS)1,161
Active home meters1,767
Inactive home meters583
De-energized home meters399
Active small-business meters289
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household1.52
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes0
CountyHidalgo

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Progreso postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Progreso plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Progreso ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeProgreso homesAll ZIP homesProgreso shareZIP householdsShare of Progreso landMeters per householdFlags
785791,7471,751100%66560%2.63none
785962014,2210%12,73140%1.12none

Progreso split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Progreso

From ProgresoTown (2,000+)Homes vs ProgresoWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
5 miMercedes4.3×AEP Texas Central1.457,559
5 miWeslaco8.6×AEP Texas Central1.0715,166
7 miDonna4.7×AEP Texas Central1.708,373
9 miLa Feria2.8×AEP Texas Central1.884,945
12 miAlamo4.6×AEP Texas Central1.358,166
14 miEdcouch0.7×AEP Texas Central1.211,297

Progreso businesses

290 Progreso-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Progreso plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Progreso questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Progreso?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 1,767 Progreso homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.52 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Progreso electric bills so high in winter?

98.2% of Progreso homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±34) and 0.0% with utility gas; 25.1% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Progreso?

78579 (1,747 Progreso homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 2.63 meters per household, 1,751 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Progreso?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,767 Progreso competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Progreso home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Progreso had 982 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Progreso home has a Weslaco address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Weslaco is the postal name on 99% of the 14,221-meter 78596 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Progreso

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Hidalgo. Nearby pages: Alamo (12 mi) · Donna (7 mi) · Edcouch (14 mi) · La Feria (9 mi) · Mercedes (5 mi) · Weslaco (5 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.