Presidio, Texas electricity: AEP Texas North wires and 2,041 competitive homes

Presidio, pop. 2,909, buys power over AEP Texas North's lines; 2,041 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Presidio at a glance: 2,041 Presidio-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas North (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Presidio's 2,041 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Presidio wires and choice

AEP Texas North outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas North

Presidio's 2,041 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Presidio: 1.

Moving to Presidio

Local numbers for setting up a home in Presidio, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Presidio helpful move-in information.

Moving to Presidio? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Your other utilities each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Presidio came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Presidio electricity, in numbers and sources

Presidio homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

PresidioEstimate
Heat with electricity88.4%
Heat with utility gas3.9%
Bill $250 or more27.5%
Built 2010 or later11.7%
Renter households23.9%
Median year built1992

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Presidio meters and households

CountPresidio
Residents, July 20252,909
Residents, 2020 base3,264
Households (ACS)1,066
Active home meters2,041
Inactive home meters637
De-energized home meters741
Active small-business meters484
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.91
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyPresidio

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Presidio postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Presidio plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas North (160 listings): 13.7¢ / 13¢ / 12.8¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.5751¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Presidio ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codePresidio homesAll ZIP homesPresidio shareZIP householdsShare of Presidio landMeters per householdFlags
798452,0412,10097%1,129100%1.86none

Presidio split ZIP codes: none.

Presidio businesses

484 Presidio-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Presidio plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Presidio questions

Is electricity deregulated in Presidio?

Mostly. ERCOT counts 2,041 competitive Presidio home meters, all on AEP Texas North's system, against 1,066 households. An address lookup settles it.

Why are some Presidio electric bills so high in winter?

88.4% of Presidio homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±8) and 3.9% with utility gas; 27.5% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Presidio electricity customers have?

79845 (2,041 Presidio homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.86 meters per household, 2,100 home meters in all.

Who handles Presidio power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas North (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,041 Presidio competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Presidio home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas North's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Presidio had 1,378 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Presidio

Wires and county: AEP Texas North · Presidio. Nearby pages: Alpine (70 mi) · Crane (174 mi) · Fort Stockton (128 mi) · Kermit (176 mi) · Monahans (164 mi) · Pecos (136 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.