Malakoff, Texas electricity: Oncor wires and 2,055 competitive homes

2,055 home meters, 828 households, 1 ZIP code: Malakoff on Oncor's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Malakoff at a glance: 2,055 Malakoff-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Malakoff's 2,055 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Malakoff wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

Malakoff's 2,055 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Henderson: 1.

Moving to Malakoff

Local numbers for setting up a home in Malakoff, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Malakoff helpful move-in information.

Moving to Malakoff? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Water and gas service with Atmos Energy each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Malakoff came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Malakoff

Typical weather near Malakoff, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Athens, about 11 miles from the city center (station elevation 448 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 35°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 580 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 586. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Athens (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan58353.54586
Feb62393.97420
Mar69454.126271
Apr76533.88694
May83634.326015
Jun90704.14560
Jul94732.55690
Aug95722.65800
Sep89663.03763
Oct79555.113678
Nov68443.523297
Dec59374.36536

Historical weather records for Henderson County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -6°F (1985) and a record high of 109°F (2018), and a regional estimate of 24 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Henderson County. These are historical county extremes, not Malakoff's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Malakoff, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00410404; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Malakoff electricity, in numbers and sources

Malakoff homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

MalakoffEstimate
Heat with electricity77.3%
Heat with utility gas22.7%
Bill $250 or more23.7%
Built 2010 or later6.3%
Renter households38.0%
Median year built1977

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Malakoff meters and households

CountMalakoff
Residents, July 20252,253
Residents, 2020 base2,187
Households (ACS)828
Active home meters2,055
Inactive home meters725
De-energized home meters326
Active small-business meters748
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household2.48
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyHenderson

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Malakoff postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Malakoff plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Malakoff ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeMalakoff homesAll ZIP homesMalakoff shareZIP householdsShare of Malakoff landMeters per householdFlags
751482,0552,33088%2,569100%0.91none

Malakoff split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Malakoff

From MalakoffTown (2,000+)Homes vs MalakoffWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
11 miAthens4.0×Oncor1.738,132
12 miTool0.2×Oncor0.38405
13 miGun Barrel City2.3×Oncor1.634,745
15 miMabank1.3×Oncor1.462,720
27 miCorsicana5.5×Oncor1.3011,206
28 miCanton1.6×Oncor1.823,245

Malakoff businesses

749 Malakoff-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Malakoff plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Malakoff questions

Is electricity deregulated in Malakoff?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 2,055 Malakoff homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (2.48 per household). Confirm your address.

Do Malakoff homes heat with electricity?

77.3% of Malakoff homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±1) and 22.7% with utility gas; 23.7% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Malakoff electricity customers have?

75148: 2,055 Malakoff-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.91 across the ZIP (2,330 home meters in all, 2,569 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Malakoff?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,055 Malakoff competitive homes.

Moving to Malakoff: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Malakoff had 1,051 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Malakoff

Wires and county: Oncor · Henderson. Nearby pages: Athens (11 mi) · Canton (28 mi) · Corsicana (27 mi) · Fairfield (33 mi) · Gun Barrel City (13 mi) · Mabank (15 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.