Kingwood, Texas electricity: CenterPoint wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

Kingwood is a mailing name, not a city: 22,866 competitive home meters use it across 2 ZIP codes in Harris, Montgomery counties. ZIP-wide Census figures stand in for a population.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Kingwood at a glance: 22,866 Kingwood-addressed homes, all wired by CenterPoint (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (77339) holds 13,767 of Kingwood's 22,865 placed homes (60%); those addresses need a lookup.

Kingwood wires and choice

CenterPoint outages: centerpointenergy.com/outage. CenterPoint

1 split ZIP code (77339) holds 13,767 of Kingwood's 22,865 placed homes (60%); those addresses need a lookup.

Moving to Kingwood

Local numbers for setting up a home in Kingwood, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Kingwood helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Kingwood home, look at electricity along with water and gas service with CenterPoint Energy. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Kingwood came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Kingwood electricity, in numbers and sources

Kingwood homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

KingwoodEstimate
Heat with electricity37.3%
Heat with utility gas61.1%
Bill $250 or more34.0%
Built 2010 or later14.0%
Renter households33.4%

ACS 2020-2024, ZIP codes where most homes use a Kingwood address. Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Kingwood meters and households

CountKingwood
Households, ZIP-wide27,292
Active home meters22,866
Inactive home meters1,609
De-energized home meters158
Active small-business meters1,957
Active large-business meters3
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes1
CountiesHarris / Montgomery

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Kingwood postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Kingwood plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. CenterPoint (173 listings): 14¢ / 13.2¢ / 13¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.5333¢ + $4.90/mo included. Not a quote.

Kingwood ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeKingwood homesAll ZIP homesKingwood shareZIP householdsMeters per householdFlags
7733913,76713,767100%17,6390.78split
773459,0989,098100%9,6530.94none

Kingwood split ZIP codes: 77339.

Towns around Kingwood

From KingwoodTown (2,000+)Homes vs KingwoodWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
3 miHumble3.1×CenterPoint11.7470,199
12 miRoman Forest0.0×—n/a0
13 miPatton Village0.0×—n/a0
14 miOak Ridge North0.0×CenterPointn/a0
15 miSplendora0.0×—n/a0
16 miShenandoah0.0×—n/a0

Kingwood businesses

1,960 Kingwood-addressed business meters; 3 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Kingwood plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Kingwood questions

Can Kingwood homes choose an electric provider?

Mostly. ERCOT counts 22,866 competitive Kingwood home meters, all on CenterPoint's system, against 27,292 households. Split: 77339. An address lookup settles it.

Why are some Kingwood electric bills so high in winter?

37.3% of Kingwood homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±3) and 61.1% with utility gas; 34.0% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Kingwood?

77339 (13,767 Kingwood homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.78 meters per household, 13,767 home meters in all.

Who handles Kingwood power outages?

Outages go to CenterPoint (centerpointenergy.com/outage), the wires utility for 22,866 Kingwood competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Kingwood home?

Check the address is on CenterPoint's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Kingwood had 1,767 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Kingwood

Wires and counties: CenterPoint · Harris · Montgomery. Nearby pages: Channelview (19 mi) · Crosby (15 mi) · Dayton (19 mi) · Houston (19 mi) · Humble (3 mi) · Spring (8 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.