Crosby, Texas electricity: CenterPoint wires and 16,820 competitive homes

Crosby, pop. 4,617, buys power over CenterPoint's lines; 16,820 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Crosby at a glance: 16,820 Crosby-addressed homes, all wired by CenterPoint (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Crosby's 16,820 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Crosby wires and choice

CenterPoint outages: centerpointenergy.com/outage. CenterPoint

Crosby's 16,820 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Harris: 2.

Moving to Crosby

Local numbers for setting up a home in Crosby, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Crosby helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in Crosby? Your other utilities each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Crosby came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Crosby electricity, in numbers and sources

Crosby homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

CrosbyEstimate
Heat with electricity48.6%
Heat with utility gas49.7%
Bill $250 or more38.2%
Built 2010 or later19.0%
Renter households32.7%
Median year built1988

ACS 2020-2024, the census-designated place (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Crosby meters and households

CountCrosby
Residents (ACS)4,617
Households (ACS)1,402
Active home meters16,820
Inactive home meters3,877
De-energized home meters2,685
Active small-business meters1,828
Active large-business meters6
Home meters per household12.0
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyHarris

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Crosby postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Crosby plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. CenterPoint (173 listings): 14¢ / 13.2¢ / 13¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.5333¢ + $4.90/mo included. Not a quote.

Crosby ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeCrosby homesAll ZIP homesCrosby shareZIP householdsShare of Crosby landMeters per householdFlags
7753216,82016,820100%11,213100%1.50none

Crosby split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Crosby

From CrosbyTown (2,000+)Homes vs CrosbyWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
10 miDayton0.1×CenterPoint0.531,650
12 miBaytown3.1×CenterPoint1.6751,848
12 miMont Belvieu0.3×CenterPoint1.484,539
13 miHumble4.2×CenterPoint11.7470,199
15 miJacinto City0.0×CenterPointn/a0
16 miGalena Park0.2×CenterPoint0.912,838

Crosby businesses

1,834 Crosby-addressed business meters; 6 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Crosby plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Crosby questions

Does this page cover Barrett?

Yes. Barrett has 0 meters under its own name; its homes mostly use Crosby addresses. ZIP 77532: ratio 1.50, from 16,820 home meters in all and 11,213 households. Confirm your address.

Is electricity deregulated in Crosby?

Mostly. ERCOT counts 16,820 competitive Crosby home meters, all on CenterPoint's system, against 1,402 households. An address lookup settles it.

Why are some Crosby electric bills so high in winter?

48.6% of Crosby homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±20) and 49.7% with utility gas; 38.2% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Crosby electricity customers have?

77532: 16,820 Crosby-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.50 across the ZIP (16,820 home meters in all, 11,213 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Crosby?

Outages go to CenterPoint (centerpointenergy.com/outage), the wires utility for 16,820 Crosby competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Crosby home?

Check the address is on CenterPoint's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Crosby had 6,562 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Crosby

Wires and county: CenterPoint · Harris. Nearby pages: Baytown (12 mi) · Channelview (9 mi) · Dayton (10 mi) · Highlands (7 mi) · Humble (13 mi) · Mont Belvieu (12 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.