Italy, Texas electricity: Oncor wires and 1,233 competitive homes

Italy, pop. 2,140, buys power over Oncor's lines; 1,233 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Italy at a glance: 1,233 Italy-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Italy's 1,232 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Italy wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

Italy's 1,232 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Ellis: 3.

Moving to Italy

Local numbers for setting up a home in Italy, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Italy helpful move-in information.

Moving to Italy? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Water and gas service with Atmos Energy each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Italy came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Italy electricity, in numbers and sources

Italy homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

ItalyEstimate
Heat with electricity56.9%
Heat with utility gas43.1%
Bill $250 or more37.5%
Built 2010 or later12.3%
Renter households33.3%
Median year built1978

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Italy meters and households

CountItaly
Residents, July 20252,140
Residents, 2020 base1,946
Households (ACS)715
Active home meters1,233
Inactive home meters149
De-energized home meters121
Active small-business meters424
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.72
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyEllis

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Italy postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Italy plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Italy ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeItaly homesAll ZIP homesItaly shareZIP householdsShare of Italy landMeters per householdFlags
766511,2321,234100%1,318100%0.94none

Italy split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Italy

From ItalyTown (2,000+)Homes vs ItalyWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
15 miWaxahachie20.2×Oncor1.5624,906
18 miEnnis9.6×Oncor1.4811,809
18 miGrandview1.5×Oncor2.411,861
18 miHillsboro3.3×Oncor1.424,035
20 miVenus2.6×Oncor1.873,162
20 miMidlothian10.4×Oncor0.9812,827

Italy businesses

424 Italy-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Italy plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Italy questions

Is electricity deregulated in Italy?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 1,233 Italy homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.72 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Italy electric bills so high in winter?

56.9% of Italy homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±9) and 43.1% with utility gas; 37.5% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Italy electricity customers have?

76651: 1,232 Italy-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.94 across the ZIP (1,234 home meters in all, 1,318 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Italy?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,233 Italy competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Italy home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Italy had 270 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Italy

Wires and county: Oncor · Ellis. Nearby pages: Ennis (18 mi) · Grandview (18 mi) · Hillsboro (18 mi) · Midlothian (20 mi) · Venus (20 mi) · Waxahachie (15 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.