Grandview, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

1,861 home meters, 772 households, 1 ZIP code: Grandview on Oncor's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Grandview at a glance: 1,861 Grandview-addressed homes in ERCOT's Oct. 5 extract: 1,724 on Oncor; 137 on TNMP. 1 split ZIP code (76050) holds 1,861 of Grandview's 1,861 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Grandview wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor · TNMP

1 split ZIP code (76050) holds 1,861 of Grandview's 1,861 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Johnson: 2.

Moving to Grandview

Local numbers for setting up a home in Grandview, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Grandview helpful move-in information.

A move to Grandview comes with a short list of start-service calls: water and gas service with Atmos Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Grandview came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Grandview

Typical weather near Grandview, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Cleburne, about 14 miles from the city center (station elevation 783 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 33°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 581 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 619. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Cleburne (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan57332.61619
Feb61372.54451
Mar68453.522290
Apr76533.182101
May83624.324215
Jun90703.94550
Jul95732.15780
Aug95722.85810
Sep89663.03695
Oct78544.412885
Nov67442.919313
Dec58362.53563

Historical weather records for Johnson County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -6°F (1989) and a record high of 114°F (1939), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Johnson County. These are historical county extremes, not Grandview's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Grandview, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00411800; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Grandview electricity, in numbers and sources

Grandview homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

GrandviewEstimate
Heat with electricity70.2%
Heat with utility gas29.8%
Bill $250 or more28.6%
Built 2010 or later15.8%
Renter households38.1%
Median year built1979

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Grandview meters and households

CountGrandview
Residents, July 20252,090
Residents, 2020 base1,865
Households (ACS)772
Active home meters1,861
Inactive home meters224
De-energized home meters223
Active small-business meters607
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household2.41
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyJohnson

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Grandview postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Grandview plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. TNMP (166 listings): 16.1¢ / 15.1¢ / 14.7¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 7.771¢ + $7.56/mo included. Not a quote.

Grandview ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeGrandview homesAll ZIP homesGrandview shareZIP householdsShare of Grandview landMeters per householdFlags
760501,8611,869100%2,675100%0.70split, 2 wires firms

Grandview split ZIP codes: 76050.

Towns around Grandview

From GrandviewTown (2,000+)Homes vs GrandviewWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
10 miAlvarado1.6×Oncor1.683,050
10 miVenus1.7×Oncor1.873,162
12 miKeene1.1×Oncor0.872,083
15 miCleburne8.4×Oncor1.3615,616
18 miMidlothian6.9×Oncor0.9812,827
18 miJoshua1.3×Oncor0.752,403

Grandview businesses

608 Grandview-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Grandview plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Grandview questions

Is electricity deregulated in Grandview?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 1,861 Grandview homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (2.41 per household). Split: 76050. Confirm your address.

Why are some Grandview electric bills so high in winter?

70.2% of Grandview homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±11) and 29.8% with utility gas; 28.6% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Grandview electricity customers have?

76050 (1,861 Grandview homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.70 meters per household, 1,869 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Grandview?

Call the wires utility for your street (not the company that bills you): Oncor (1,724 homes); TNMP (137 homes).

How do I set up power at a new Grandview home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Grandview had 447 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Grandview

Wires and county: Oncor · TNMP · Johnson. Nearby pages: Alvarado (10 mi) · Cleburne (15 mi) · Joshua (18 mi) · Keene (12 mi) · Midlothian (18 mi) · Venus (10 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.