Huntington, Texas electricity: Oncor wires and 3,478 competitive homes

Oncor wires and 3,478 competitive homes: the Huntington numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Huntington at a glance: 3,478 Huntington-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Huntington's 3,477 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Huntington wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

Huntington's 3,477 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Angelina: 3.

Moving to Huntington

Local numbers for setting up a home in Huntington, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Huntington helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Huntington home, look at electricity along with your other utilities. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Huntington came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Huntington

Typical weather near Huntington, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Lufkin Angelina County Airport, about 11 miles from the city center (station elevation 288 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 94°F; January has the coolest average low, 38°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 542 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 513. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Lufkin Angelina County Airport (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan60384.76513
Feb64423.912354
Mar71484.239213
Apr78543.710777
May85634.62797
Jun90694.24460
Jul93723.35420
Aug94713.85390
Sep89663.93712
Oct80554.714268
Nov69454.530269
Dec61394.711470

Historical weather records for Angelina County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -2°F (1951) and a record high of 110°F (2000), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Angelina County. These are historical county extremes, not Huntington's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Huntington, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00093987; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Huntington electricity, in numbers and sources

Huntington homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

HuntingtonEstimate
Heat with electricity66.8%
Heat with utility gas28.0%
Bill $250 or more29.1%
Built 2010 or later7.8%
Renter households54.7%
Median year built1982

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Huntington meters and households

CountHuntington
Residents, July 20252,157
Residents, 2020 base2,084
Households (ACS)1,494
Active home meters3,478
Inactive home meters830
De-energized home meters766
Active small-business meters828
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household2.33
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyAngelina

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Huntington postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Huntington plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Huntington ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeHuntington homesAll ZIP homesHuntington shareZIP householdsShare of Huntington landMeters per householdFlags
759493,4773,477100%3,385100%1.03none

Huntington split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Huntington

From HuntingtonTown (2,000+)Homes vs HuntingtonWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
9 miLufkin7.4×Oncor1.9925,737
13 miHudson0.7×Oncor1.042,286
14 miDiboll0.7×Oncor1.772,587
23 miNacogdoches5.2×Oncor1.4518,203

Huntington businesses

828 Huntington-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Huntington plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Huntington questions

Is electricity deregulated in Huntington?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 3,478 Huntington homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (2.33 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Huntington electric bills so high in winter?

66.8% of Huntington homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±9) and 28.0% with utility gas; 29.1% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Huntington?

75949: 3,477 Huntington-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.03 across the ZIP (3,477 home meters in all, 3,385 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Huntington?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 3,478 Huntington competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Huntington home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Huntington had 1,596 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Huntington

Wires and county: Oncor · Angelina. Nearby pages: Crockett (52 mi) · Diboll (14 mi) · Hudson (13 mi) · Lufkin (9 mi) · Nacogdoches (23 mi) · Rusk (49 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.