Hudson, Texas electricity: Oncor wires and 2,286 competitive homes

Oncor wires and 2,286 competitive homes: the Hudson numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Hudson at a glance: 2,286 Hudson-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Hudson's 2,269 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Hudson wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

Hudson's 2,269 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Angelina: 3.

Moving to Hudson

Local numbers for setting up a home in Hudson, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Hudson helpful move-in information.

A move to Hudson comes with a short list of start-service calls: gas service with CenterPoint Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Hudson came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Hudson

Typical weather near Hudson, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Lufkin Angelina County Airport, about 6 miles from the city center (station elevation 288 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 94°F; January has the coolest average low, 38°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 542 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 513. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Lufkin Angelina County Airport (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan60384.76513
Feb64423.912354
Mar71484.239213
Apr78543.710777
May85634.62797
Jun90694.24460
Jul93723.35420
Aug94713.85390
Sep89663.93712
Oct80554.714268
Nov69454.530269
Dec61394.711470

Historical weather records for Angelina County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -2°F (1951) and a record high of 110°F (2000), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Angelina County. These are historical county extremes, not Hudson's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Hudson, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00093987; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Hudson electricity, in numbers and sources

Hudson homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

HudsonEstimate
Heat with electricity79.3%
Heat with utility gas18.4%
Bill $250 or more25.1%
Built 2010 or later29.9%
Renter households68.1%
Median year built2003

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Hudson meters and households

CountHudson
Residents, July 20255,328
Residents, 2020 base4,855
Households (ACS)2,190
Active home meters2,286
Inactive home meters667
De-energized home meters342
Active small-business meters405
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.04
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyAngelina

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Hudson postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Hudson plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Hudson ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeHudson homesAll ZIP homesHudson shareZIP householdsShare of Hudson landMeters per householdFlags
759042,26914,81915%13,534100%1.09none

Hudson split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Hudson

From HudsonTown (2,000+)Homes vs HudsonWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
3 miLufkin11.3×Oncor1.9925,737
9 miDiboll1.1×Oncor1.772,587
13 miHuntington1.5×Oncor2.333,478
22 miNacogdoches8.0×Oncor1.4518,203

Hudson businesses

405 Hudson-addressed business meters; 12 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Hudson plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Hudson questions

Can Hudson homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 2,286 Hudson homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.04 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Hudson electric bills so high in winter?

79.3% of Hudson homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±8) and 18.4% with utility gas; 25.1% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Hudson?

75904 (2,269 Hudson homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.09 meters per household, 14,819 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Hudson?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,286 Hudson competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Hudson home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Hudson had 1,009 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Hudson home has a Lufkin address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Lufkin is the postal name on 85% of the 14,819-meter 75904 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Hudson

Wires and county: Oncor · Angelina. Nearby pages: Crockett (40 mi) · Diboll (9 mi) · Huntington (13 mi) · Lufkin (3 mi) · Nacogdoches (22 mi) · Rusk (39 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.