West, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 2 split ZIP codes to check

2,548 home meters, 910 households, 3 ZIP codes: West on Oncor's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

West at a glance: 2,548 West-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 2 split ZIP codes (76691, 76624) hold 2,452 of West's 2,535 placed homes (97%); those addresses need a lookup.

West wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

2 split ZIP codes (76691, 76624) hold 2,452 of West's 2,535 placed homes (97%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for McLennan: 3.

Moving to West

Local numbers for setting up a home in West, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on West helpful move-in information.

A move to West comes with a short list of start-service calls: trash pickup and gas service with Atmos Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in West came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in West

Typical weather near West, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Hillsboro, about 15 miles from the city center (station elevation 550 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 97°F; January has the coolest average low, 34°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 617 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 577. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Hillsboro (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan59342.72577
Feb63382.87420
Mar70453.625267
Apr77533.79593
May84624.526413
Jun92703.64730
Jul96731.76010
Aug97732.26170
Sep91663.24014
Oct80555.115872
Nov69442.728287
Dec60363.15524

Historical weather records for McLennan County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -7°F (1949) and a record high of 114°F (2018), and a regional estimate of 24 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for McLennan County. These are historical county extremes, not West's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not West, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00414182; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

West electricity, in numbers and sources

West homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

WestEstimate
Heat with electricity51.1%
Heat with utility gas48.9%
Bill $250 or more33.7%
Built 2010 or later14.2%
Renter households35.9%
Median year built1964

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

West meters and households

CountWest
Residents, July 20252,629
Residents, 2020 base2,557
Households (ACS)910
Active home meters2,548
Inactive home meters518
De-energized home meters273
Active small-business meters706
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household2.8
ZIP codes listed3
Split ZIP codes2
CountyMcLennan

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (West postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

West plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

West ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeWest homesAll ZIP homesWest shareZIP householdsShare of West landMeters per householdFlags
766911,9551,98299%2,440100%0.81split
7662449763279%1,0070%0.63split
767058311,0651%10,6250%1.04none

West split ZIP codes: 76691, 76624.

Towns around West

From WestTown (2,000+)Homes vs WestWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
12 miLacy-Lakeview1.3×Oncor1.193,193
14 miBellmead1.5×Oncor1.053,746
14 miHillsboro1.6×Oncor1.424,035
17 miWhitney0.6×TNMP1.891,531
18 miWaco23.7×Oncor1.1260,431
23 miWoodway1.6×Oncor1.083,999

West businesses

707 West-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare West plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

West questions

Can West homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 2,548 West homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (2.8 per household). Split: 76691, 76624. Confirm your address.

Why are some West electric bills so high in winter?

51.1% of West homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±8) and 48.9% with utility gas; 33.7% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of West?

76691: 1,955 West-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.81 across the ZIP (1,982 home meters in all, 2,440 households).

Who handles West power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,548 West competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new West home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. West had 791 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near West

Wires and county: Oncor · McLennan. Nearby pages: Bellmead (14 mi) · Hillsboro (14 mi) · Lacy-Lakeview (12 mi) · Waco (18 mi) · Whitney (17 mi) · Woodway (23 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.