Palmer, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

Palmer, pop. 2,644, buys power over Oncor's lines; 1,302 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Palmer at a glance: 1,302 Palmer-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (75152) holds 1,302 of Palmer's 1,302 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Palmer wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

1 split ZIP code (75152) holds 1,302 of Palmer's 1,302 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Ellis: 3.

Moving to Palmer

Local numbers for setting up a home in Palmer, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Palmer helpful move-in information.

A move to Palmer comes with a short list of start-service calls: gas service with Atmos Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Palmer came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Palmer electricity, in numbers and sources

Palmer homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

PalmerEstimate
Heat with electricity79.0%
Heat with utility gas19.4%
Bill $250 or more41.3%
Built 2010 or later30.5%
Renter households22.8%
Median year built1989

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Palmer meters and households

CountPalmer
Residents, July 20252,644
Residents, 2020 base2,404
Households (ACS)785
Active home meters1,302
Inactive home meters215
De-energized home meters117
Active small-business meters299
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.66
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyEllis

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Palmer postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Palmer plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Palmer ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codePalmer homesAll ZIP homesPalmer shareZIP householdsShare of Palmer landMeters per householdFlags
751521,3021,304100%1,728100%0.75split

Palmer split ZIP codes: 75152.

Towns around Palmer

From PalmerTown (2,000+)Homes vs PalmerWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
7 miEnnis9.1×Oncor1.4811,809
8 miFerris2.7×Oncor3.553,460
9 miRed Oak7.3×Oncor1.789,507
10 miWaxahachie19.1×Oncor1.5624,906
12 miWilmer2.4×Oncor1.743,165
13 miLancaster12.4×Oncor1.0916,093

Palmer businesses

299 Palmer-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Palmer plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Palmer questions

Can Palmer homes choose an electric provider?

Mostly. ERCOT counts 1,302 competitive Palmer home meters, all on Oncor's system, against 785 households. Split: 75152. An address lookup settles it.

Why are some Palmer electric bills so high in winter?

79.0% of Palmer homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±9) and 19.4% with utility gas; 41.3% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Palmer electricity customers have?

75152 (1,302 Palmer homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.75 meters per household, 1,304 home meters in all.

Who handles Palmer power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,302 Palmer competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Palmer home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Palmer had 332 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Palmer

Wires and county: Oncor · Ellis. Nearby pages: Ennis (7 mi) · Ferris (8 mi) · Lancaster (13 mi) · Red Oak (9 mi) · Waxahachie (10 mi) · Wilmer (12 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.