Meadows Place, Texas electricity: CenterPoint wires and 1,746 competitive homes

CenterPoint wires and 1,746 competitive homes: the Meadows Place numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Meadows Place at a glance: 1,746 Meadows Place-addressed homes, all wired by CenterPoint (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Meadows Place's 1,746 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Meadows Place wires and choice

CenterPoint outages: centerpointenergy.com/outage. CenterPoint

Meadows Place's 1,746 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Moving to Meadows Place

Local numbers for setting up a home in Meadows Place, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Meadows Place helpful move-in information.

Moving to Meadows Place? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Gas service with CenterPoint Energy each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Meadows Place came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Meadows Place

Typical weather near Meadows Place, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Houston Sugarland Mem, about 5 miles from the city center (station elevation 82 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. July is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 45°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 631 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 338. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Houston Sugarland Mem (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan64453.622338
Feb68502.840213
Mar74553.599108
Apr80604.318527
May87695.23991
Jun92744.25460
Jul95764.26310
Aug94765.36180
Sep90724.44680
Oct83624.725720
Nov74533.884139
Dec67463.835300

Historical weather records for Fort Bend County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 8°F (1989) and a record high of 108°F (2011), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Fort Bend County. These are historical county extremes, not Meadows Place's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Meadows Place, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00012977; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Meadows Place electricity, in numbers and sources

Meadows Place homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Meadows PlaceEstimate
Heat with electricity27.6%
Heat with utility gas69.2%
Bill $250 or more24.4%
Built 2010 or later7.1%
Renter households25.3%
Median year built1979

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Meadows Place meters and households

CountMeadows Place
Residents, July 20254,546
Residents, 2020 base4,776
Households (ACS)1,831
Active home meters1,746
Inactive home meters13
De-energized home meters19
Active small-business meters107
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household0.95
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyFort Bend

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Meadows Place postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Meadows Place plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. CenterPoint (173 listings): 14¢ / 13.2¢ / 13¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.5333¢ + $4.90/mo included. Not a quote.

Meadows Place ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeMeadows Place homesAll ZIP homesMeadows Place shareZIP householdsShare of Meadows Place landMeters per householdFlags
774771,74615,81711%13,198100%1.20none

Meadows Place split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Meadows Place

From Meadows PlaceTown (2,000+)Homes vs Meadows PlaceWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
2 miStafford8.1×CenterPoint2.1214,071
5 miSugar Land33.5×CenterPoint1.5258,411
7 miMissouri City27.2×CenterPoint1.7447,550
8 miBellaire3.5×CenterPoint1.016,127
8 miPiney Point Village0.0×CenterPointn/a0
9 miBunker Hill Village0.0×CenterPointn/a0

Meadows Place businesses

107 Meadows Place-addressed business meters; 7 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Meadows Place plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Meadows Place questions

Can Meadows Place homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on CenterPoint's wires: 1,746 Meadows Place homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (0.95 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Meadows Place electric bills so high in winter?

27.6% of Meadows Place homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±8) and 69.2% with utility gas; 24.4% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Meadows Place?

77477: 1,746 Meadows Place-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.20 across the ZIP (15,817 home meters in all, 13,198 households).

Who handles Meadows Place power outages?

Outages go to CenterPoint (centerpointenergy.com/outage), the wires utility for 1,746 Meadows Place competitive homes.

Moving to Meadows Place: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on CenterPoint's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Meadows Place had 32 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Meadows Place home has a Stafford address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Stafford is the postal name on 89% of the 15,817-meter 77477 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Meadows Place

Wires and county: CenterPoint · Fort Bend. Nearby pages: Bellaire (8 mi) · Fresno (11 mi) · Missouri City (7 mi) · Richmond (11 mi) · Stafford (2 mi) · Sugar Land (5 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.