Lowry Crossing, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

Lowry Crossing, pop. 2,521, buys power over Oncor's lines; 1,256 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Lowry Crossing at a glance: 1,256 Lowry Crossing-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (75407) holds 156 of Lowry Crossing's 1,256 placed homes (12%); those addresses need a lookup.

Lowry Crossing wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

1 split ZIP code (75407) holds 156 of Lowry Crossing's 1,256 placed homes (12%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Collin: 4.

Moving to Lowry Crossing

Local numbers for setting up a home in Lowry Crossing, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Lowry Crossing helpful move-in information.

A move to Lowry Crossing comes with a short list of start-service calls: gas service with Atmos Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Lowry Crossing came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Lowry Crossing

Typical weather near Lowry Crossing, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Mckinney Municipal Airport, about 3 miles from the city center (station elevation 580 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 34°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 601 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 631. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Mckinney Municipal Airport (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan56342.72631
Feb60382.66457
Mar68463.525289
Apr75533.677112
May83624.825115
Jun91703.64630
Jul95742.06010
Aug96731.75980
Sep88662.83625
Oct78544.412390
Nov66443.220321
Dec57363.54579

Historical weather records for Collin County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -11°F (1899) and a record high of 115°F (1901), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Collin County. These are historical county extremes, not Lowry Crossing's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Lowry Crossing, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00053914; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Lowry Crossing electricity, in numbers and sources

Lowry Crossing homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Lowry CrossingEstimate
Heat with electricity79.7%
Heat with utility gas7.8%
Bill $250 or more46.3%
Built 2010 or later4.0%
Renter households2.7%
Median year built1994

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Lowry Crossing meters and households

CountLowry Crossing
Residents, July 20252,521
Residents, 2020 base1,689
Households (ACS)488
Active home meters1,256
Inactive home meters85
De-energized home meters97
Active small-business meters124
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household2.57
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes1
CountyCollin

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Lowry Crossing postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Lowry Crossing plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Lowry Crossing ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeLowry Crossing homesAll ZIP homesLowry Crossing shareZIP householdsShare of Lowry Crossing landMeters per householdFlags
750691,10016,4837%15,71782%1.05none
7540715623,4861%11,05918%2.12split, 2 wires firms

Lowry Crossing split ZIP codes: 75407.

Towns around Lowry Crossing

From Lowry CrossingTown (2,000+)Homes vs Lowry CrossingWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
2 miPrinceton18.6×Oncor2.9623,334
4 miFairview2.0×Oncor0.592,473
5 miLucas0.4×—0.19534
7 miMcKinney32.7×Oncor0.5541,092
8 miMelissa3.0×Oncor0.623,808
9 miAllen23.6×Oncor0.7929,580

Lowry Crossing businesses

124 Lowry Crossing-addressed business meters; 17 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Lowry Crossing plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Lowry Crossing questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Lowry Crossing?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 1,256 Lowry Crossing homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (2.57 per household). Split: 75407. Confirm your address.

Why are some Lowry Crossing electric bills so high in winter?

79.7% of Lowry Crossing homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±2) and 7.8% with utility gas; 46.3% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Lowry Crossing electricity customers have?

75069: 1,100 Lowry Crossing-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.05 across the ZIP (16,483 home meters in all, 15,717 households).

Who handles Lowry Crossing power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,256 Lowry Crossing competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Lowry Crossing home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Lowry Crossing had 182 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Lowry Crossing home has a Mckinney address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Mckinney is the postal name on 78% of the 16,483-meter 75069 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Lowry Crossing

Wires and county: Oncor · Collin. Nearby pages: Allen (9 mi) · Fairview (4 mi) · McKinney (7 mi) · Melissa (8 mi) · Princeton (2 mi) · Wylie (10 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.