Howe, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

Howe, pop. 3,686, buys power over Oncor's lines; 1,075 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Howe at a glance: 1,075 Howe-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (75459) holds 1,075 of Howe's 1,075 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Howe wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

1 split ZIP code (75459) holds 1,075 of Howe's 1,075 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Grayson: 4.

Moving to Howe

Local numbers for setting up a home in Howe, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Howe helpful move-in information.

Moving to Howe? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Gas service with Atmos Energy each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Howe came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Howe

Typical weather near Howe, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Sherman, about 14 miles from the city center (station elevation 760 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 93°F; January has the coolest average low, 34°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in July to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 558 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 675. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Sherman (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan53342.51675
Feb57372.82502
Mar65454.017324
Apr73533.958127
May80625.520323
Jun88704.54190
Jul93742.95580
Aug93732.95530
Sep85663.43307
Oct75554.8106100
Nov63443.512351
Dec54363.62617

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Howe, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00418274.

Howe electricity, in numbers and sources

Howe homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

HoweEstimate
Heat with electricity71.6%
Heat with utility gas22.3%
Bill $250 or more36.5%
Built 2010 or later18.8%
Renter households39.1%
Median year built1983

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Howe meters and households

CountHowe
Residents, July 20253,686
Residents, 2020 base3,609
Households (ACS)1,195
Active home meters1,075
Inactive home meters191
De-energized home meters107
Active small-business meters206
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household0.9
ZIP codes listed3
Split ZIP codes1
CountyGrayson

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Howe postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Howe plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Howe ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeHowe homesAll ZIP homesHowe shareZIP householdsShare of Howe landMeters per householdFlags
754591,0751,10997%2,09789%0.53split
75092013,8050%12,4917%1.11none
7509008,9340%9,2314%0.97none

Howe split ZIP codes: 75459.

Towns around Howe

From HoweTown (2,000+)Homes vs HoweWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
6 miVan Alstyne1.3×Oncor0.661,407
8 miSherman20.6×Oncor1.2122,105
12 miAnna2.6×Oncor0.362,761
13 miGunter0.5×Oncor0.83585
15 miMelissa3.5×Oncor0.623,808
16 miCelina1.3×—0.141,395

Howe businesses

207 Howe-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Howe plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Howe questions

Can Howe homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 1,075 Howe homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (0.9 per household). Split: 75459. Confirm your address.

Why are some Howe electric bills so high in winter?

71.6% of Howe homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±9) and 22.3% with utility gas; 36.5% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Howe?

75459 (1,075 Howe homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.53 meters per household, 1,109 home meters in all.

Who handles Howe power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,075 Howe competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Howe home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Howe had 298 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Howe

Wires and county: Oncor · Grayson. Nearby pages: Anna (12 mi) · Collinsville (17 mi) · Gunter (13 mi) · Melissa (15 mi) · Sherman (8 mi) · Van Alstyne (6 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.