Hockley, Texas electricity: CenterPoint wires and 14,216 competitive homes

Hockley is a mailing name, not a city: 14,216 competitive home meters use it across 1 ZIP code in Harris, Montgomery, Waller counties. ZIP-wide Census figures stand in for a population.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Hockley at a glance: 14,216 Hockley-addressed homes, all wired by CenterPoint (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Hockley's 14,216 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Hockley wires and choice

CenterPoint outages: centerpointenergy.com/outage. CenterPoint

Hockley's 14,216 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Moving to Hockley

Local numbers for setting up a home in Hockley, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Hockley helpful move-in information.

A move to Hockley comes with a short list of start-service calls: your other utilities. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Hockley came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Hockley electricity, in numbers and sources

Hockley homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

HockleyEstimate
Heat with electricity54.1%
Heat with utility gas29.7%
Bill $250 or more33.9%
Built 2010 or later56.4%
Renter households14.0%

ACS 2020-2024, ZIP codes where most homes use a Hockley address. Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Hockley meters and households

CountHockley
Households, ZIP-wide8,296
Active home meters14,216
Inactive home meters1,561
De-energized home meters1,922
Active small-business meters1,058
Active large-business meters4
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountiesHarris / Montgomery / Waller

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Hockley postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Hockley plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. CenterPoint (173 listings): 14¢ / 13.2¢ / 13¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.5333¢ + $4.90/mo included. Not a quote.

Hockley ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeHockley homesAll ZIP homesHockley shareZIP householdsMeters per householdFlags
7744714,21614,218100%8,2961.71none

Hockley split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Hockley

From HockleyTown (2,000+)Homes vs HockleyWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
6 miWaller0.5×CenterPoint5.616,447
9 miPrairie View0.0×—0.005
14 miTomball3.1×CenterPoint8.5544,571
14 miMagnolia2.4×CenterPoint21.5034,759
15 miHempstead0.0×CenterPoint0.10183
16 miKaty11.7×CenterPoint20.92166,148

Hockley businesses

1,062 Hockley-addressed business meters; 4 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Hockley plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Hockley questions

Is electricity deregulated in Hockley?

Mostly. ERCOT counts 14,216 competitive Hockley home meters, all on CenterPoint's system, against 8,296 households. An address lookup settles it.

Do Hockley homes heat with electricity?

54.1% of Hockley homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±7) and 29.7% with utility gas; 33.9% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Hockley electricity customers have?

77447: 14,216 Hockley-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.71 across the ZIP (14,218 home meters in all, 8,296 households).

Who handles Hockley power outages?

Outages go to CenterPoint (centerpointenergy.com/outage), the wires utility for 14,216 Hockley competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Hockley home?

Check the address is on CenterPoint's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Hockley had 3,483 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Hockley

Wires and counties: CenterPoint · Harris · Montgomery · Waller. Nearby pages: Brookshire (18 mi) · Fulshear (23 mi) · Katy (16 mi) · Magnolia (14 mi) · Tomball (14 mi) · Waller (6 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.