Henrietta, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code and 1,892 competitive homes: the Henrietta numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Henrietta at a glance: 1,892 Henrietta-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (76228) holds 25 of Henrietta's 1,892 placed homes (1%); those addresses need a lookup.

Henrietta wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

1 split ZIP code (76228) holds 25 of Henrietta's 1,892 placed homes (1%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Clay: 2.

Moving to Henrietta

Local numbers for setting up a home in Henrietta, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Henrietta helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in Henrietta? Water and gas service with Atmos Energy each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Henrietta came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Henrietta

Typical weather near Henrietta, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Henrietta, less than a mile from the city center (station elevation 930 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. July is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 97°F; January has the coolest average low, 29°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. Average lows are at or below freezing in January and December.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 586 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 718. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Henrietta (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan55291.70718
Feb58321.82559
Mar68402.617357
Apr76482.758158
May83594.721026
Jun91673.64241
Jul97711.85860
Aug96703.15550
Sep88622.632112
Oct78513.6104115
Nov66392.213393
Dec56311.71661

Historical weather records for Clay County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -8°F (1989) and a record high of 116°F (1951), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Clay County. These are historical county extremes, not Henrietta's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Henrietta, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00414093; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Henrietta electricity, in numbers and sources

Henrietta homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

HenriettaEstimate
Heat with electricity48.7%
Heat with utility gas48.4%
Bill $250 or more33.1%
Built 2010 or later6.9%
Renter households22.1%
Median year built1975

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Henrietta meters and households

CountHenrietta
Residents, July 20253,258
Residents, 2020 base3,091
Households (ACS)1,337
Active home meters1,892
Inactive home meters235
De-energized home meters194
Active small-business meters583
Active large-business meters2
Home meters per household1.42
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes1
CountyClay

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Henrietta postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Henrietta plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Henrietta ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeHenrietta homesAll ZIP homesHenrietta shareZIP householdsShare of Henrietta landMeters per householdFlags
763651,8671,871100%1,995100%0.94none
762282525610%4970%0.52split

Henrietta split ZIP codes: 76228.

Towns around Henrietta

From HenriettaTown (2,000+)Homes vs HenriettaWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
20 miWichita Falls22.6×Oncor1.1242,824
27 miNocona0.8×TNMP1.361,588
27 miBowie0.0×—n/a0

Henrietta businesses

585 Henrietta-addressed business meters; 2 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Henrietta plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Henrietta questions

Can Henrietta homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 1,892 Henrietta homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.42 per household). Split: 76228. Confirm your address.

Do Henrietta homes heat with electricity?

48.7% of Henrietta homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±9) and 48.4% with utility gas; 33.1% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Henrietta?

76365 (1,867 Henrietta homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.94 meters per household, 1,871 home meters in all.

Who handles Henrietta power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,892 Henrietta competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Henrietta home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Henrietta had 429 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Henrietta

Wires and county: Oncor · Clay. Nearby pages: Burkburnett (28 mi) · Iowa Park (30 mi) · Jacksboro (41 mi) · Nocona (27 mi) · Olney (45 mi) · Wichita Falls (20 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.