Groesbeck, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

Groesbeck, pop. 3,995, buys power over Oncor's lines; 1,559 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Groesbeck at a glance: 1,559 Groesbeck-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (76642) holds 1,559 of Groesbeck's 1,559 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Groesbeck wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

1 split ZIP code (76642) holds 1,559 of Groesbeck's 1,559 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Limestone: 3.

Moving to Groesbeck

Local numbers for setting up a home in Groesbeck, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Groesbeck helpful move-in information.

A move to Groesbeck comes with a short list of start-service calls: gas service with Atmos Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Groesbeck came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Groesbeck

Typical weather near Groesbeck, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Fairfield 3 W, about 24 miles from the city center (station elevation 432 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 36°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in July to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 578 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 560. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Fairfield 3 W (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan58363.72560
Feb61403.58412
Mar69473.824255
Apr76543.39390
May82644.72568
Jun89704.54320
Jul94731.85670
Aug95722.95780
Sep88663.23674
Oct79564.214670
Nov68453.927283
Dec60384.17512

Historical weather records for Limestone County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -5°F (1989) and a record high of 112°F (1909), and a regional estimate of 24 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Limestone County. These are historical county extremes, not Groesbeck's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Groesbeck, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00413047; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Groesbeck electricity, in numbers and sources

Groesbeck homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

GroesbeckEstimate
Heat with electricity65.7%
Heat with utility gas33.8%
Bill $250 or more38.9%
Built 2010 or later3.3%
Renter households38.9%
Median year built1979

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Groesbeck meters and households

CountGroesbeck
Residents, July 20253,995
Residents, 2020 base3,897
Households (ACS)1,343
Active home meters1,559
Inactive home meters318
De-energized home meters259
Active small-business meters601
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.16
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyLimestone

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Groesbeck postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Groesbeck plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Groesbeck ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeGroesbeck homesAll ZIP homesGroesbeck shareZIP householdsShare of Groesbeck landMeters per householdFlags
766421,5591,559100%2,238100%0.70split

Groesbeck split ZIP codes: 76642.

Towns around Groesbeck

From GroesbeckTown (2,000+)Homes vs GroesbeckWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
11 miMexia2.8×Oncor1.704,406
16 miTeague1.3×Oncor1.642,063
25 miFairfield1.7×Oncor2.532,716
26 miMarlin1.7×Oncor1.252,581

Groesbeck businesses

601 Groesbeck-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Groesbeck plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Groesbeck questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Groesbeck?

Mostly. ERCOT counts 1,559 competitive Groesbeck home meters, all on Oncor's system, against 1,343 households. Split: 76642. An address lookup settles it.

Do Groesbeck homes heat with electricity?

65.7% of Groesbeck homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±11) and 33.8% with utility gas; 38.9% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Groesbeck electricity customers have?

76642 (1,559 Groesbeck homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.70 meters per household, 1,559 home meters in all.

Who handles Groesbeck power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,559 Groesbeck competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Groesbeck home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Groesbeck had 577 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Groesbeck

Wires and county: Oncor · Limestone. Nearby pages: Bellmead (33 mi) · Fairfield (25 mi) · Lacy-Lakeview (35 mi) · Marlin (26 mi) · Mexia (11 mi) · Teague (16 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.