Cypress, Texas electricity: CenterPoint wires and 86,151 competitive homes

Cypress is a mailing name, not a city: 86,151 competitive home meters use it across 2 ZIP codes in Harris, Fort Bend counties. ZIP-wide Census figures stand in for a population.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Cypress at a glance: 86,151 Cypress-addressed homes, all wired by CenterPoint (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Cypress's 86,148 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Cypress wires and choice

CenterPoint outages: centerpointenergy.com/outage. CenterPoint

Cypress's 86,148 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Moving to Cypress

Local numbers for setting up a home in Cypress, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Cypress helpful move-in information.

A move to Cypress comes with a short list of start-service calls: your other utilities. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Cypress came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Cypress electricity, in numbers and sources

Cypress homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

CypressEstimate
Heat with electricity32.3%
Heat with utility gas66.0%
Bill $250 or more36.2%
Built 2010 or later42.4%
Renter households18.7%

ACS 2020-2024, ZIP codes where most homes use a Cypress address. Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Cypress meters and households

CountCypress
Households, ZIP-wide67,863
Active home meters86,151
Inactive home meters5,429
De-energized home meters2,455
Active small-business meters8,749
Active large-business meters16
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes0
CountiesHarris / Fort Bend

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Cypress postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Cypress plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. CenterPoint (173 listings): 14¢ / 13.2¢ / 13¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.5333¢ + $4.90/mo included. Not a quote.

Cypress ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeCypress homesAll ZIP homesCypress shareZIP householdsMeters per householdFlags
7743351,82651,826100%34,9821.48none
7742934,32234,322100%32,8811.04none

Cypress split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Cypress

From CypressTown (2,000+)Homes vs CypressWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
9 miJersey Village0.0×CenterPointn/a0
10 miTomball0.5×CenterPoint8.5544,571
15 miKaty1.9×CenterPoint20.92166,148
16 miWaller0.1×CenterPoint5.616,447
17 miHedwig Village0.0×CenterPointn/a0
17 miMagnolia0.4×CenterPoint21.5034,759

Cypress businesses

8,765 Cypress-addressed business meters; 16 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Cypress plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Cypress questions

Can Cypress homes choose an electric provider?

Mostly. ERCOT counts 86,151 competitive Cypress home meters, all on CenterPoint's system, against 67,863 households. An address lookup settles it.

Why are some Cypress electric bills so high in winter?

32.3% of Cypress homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±2) and 66.0% with utility gas; 36.2% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Cypress electricity customers have?

77433 (51,826 Cypress homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.48 meters per household, 51,826 home meters in all.

Who handles Cypress power outages?

Outages go to CenterPoint (centerpointenergy.com/outage), the wires utility for 86,151 Cypress competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Cypress home?

Check the address is on CenterPoint's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Cypress had 7,884 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Cypress

Wires and counties: CenterPoint · Harris · Fort Bend. Nearby pages: Brookshire (20 mi) · Katy (15 mi) · Magnolia (17 mi) · Spring (20 mi) · Tomball (10 mi) · Waller (16 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.