Columbus, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

1,906 home meters, 1,333 households, 1 ZIP code: Columbus on AEP Texas Central's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Columbus at a glance: 1,906 Columbus-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78934) holds 1,906 of Columbus's 1,906 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Columbus wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78934) holds 1,906 of Columbus's 1,906 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Colorado: 4.

Moving to Columbus

Local numbers for setting up a home in Columbus, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Columbus helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Columbus home, look at electricity along with your other utilities. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Columbus came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Columbus

Typical weather near Columbus, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Columbus, about 1 mile from the city center (station elevation 225 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 98°F; January has the coolest average low, 39°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 597 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 434. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Columbus (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan64393.711434
Feb68432.824287
Mar75493.369161
Apr81563.814649
May88644.83414
Jun93705.14940
Jul96712.95740
Aug98713.35970
Sep93663.34312
Oct85564.721642
Nov74474.062197
Dec66413.421380

Historical weather records for Colorado County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 4°F (1989) and a record high of 116°F (2000), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Colorado County. These are historical county extremes, not Columbus's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Columbus, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00411911; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Columbus electricity, in numbers and sources

Columbus homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

ColumbusEstimate
Heat with electricity62.9%
Heat with utility gas33.3%
Bill $250 or more34.7%
Built 2010 or later8.3%
Renter households31.2%
Median year built1969

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Columbus meters and households

CountColumbus
Residents, July 20253,821
Residents, 2020 base3,688
Households (ACS)1,333
Active home meters1,906
Inactive home meters501
De-energized home meters225
Active small-business meters700
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.43
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyColorado

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Columbus postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Columbus plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Columbus ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeColumbus homesAll ZIP homesColumbus shareZIP householdsShare of Columbus landMeters per householdFlags
789341,9061,94398%2,430100%0.80split

Columbus split ZIP codes: 78934.

Towns around Columbus

From ColumbusTown (2,000+)Homes vs ColumbusWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
13 miWeimar0.0×—n/a0
16 miEagle Lake1.1×AEP Texas Central1.922,120
21 miSchulenburg0.0×—n/a0
24 miLa Grange0.0×—n/a0
24 miSealy3.8×CenterPoint2.847,231
25 miBellville0.3×CenterPoint0.34554

Columbus businesses

700 Columbus-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Columbus plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Columbus questions

Is electricity deregulated in Columbus?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 1,906 Columbus homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.43 per household). Split: 78934. Confirm your address.

Why are some Columbus electric bills so high in winter?

62.9% of Columbus homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±12) and 33.3% with utility gas; 34.7% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Columbus electricity customers have?

78934: 1,906 Columbus-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.80 across the ZIP (1,943 home meters in all, 2,430 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Columbus?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,906 Columbus competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Columbus home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Columbus had 726 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Columbus

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Colorado. Nearby pages: Brookshire (37 mi) · Eagle Lake (16 mi) · East Bernard (32 mi) · El Campo (39 mi) · Sealy (24 mi) · Wharton (38 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.