Clifton, Texas electricity: TNMP wires and 2,805 competitive homes

TNMP wires and 2,805 competitive homes: the Clifton numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Clifton at a glance: 2,805 Clifton-addressed homes, all wired by TNMP (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Clifton's 2,805 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Clifton wires and choice

TNMP outages: tnmp.com. TNMP

Clifton's 2,805 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Bosque: 2.

Moving to Clifton

Local numbers for setting up a home in Clifton, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Clifton helpful move-in information.

A move to Clifton comes with a short list of start-service calls: gas service with Atmos Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Clifton came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Clifton

Typical weather near Clifton, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Whitney Dam, about 13 miles from the city center (station elevation 574 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 34°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 580 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 603. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Whitney Dam (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan57342.51603
Feb61382.44441
Mar68463.525275
Apr76533.687104
May84634.626413
Jun91703.94610
Jul95721.75750
Aug96722.05800
Sep89663.83804
Oct79554.413574
Nov68442.622294
Dec59372.73536

Historical weather records for Bosque County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -3°F (1989) and a record high of 113°F (2000), and a regional estimate of 24 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Bosque County. These are historical county extremes, not Clifton's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Clifton, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00419715; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Clifton electricity, in numbers and sources

Clifton homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

CliftonEstimate
Heat with electricity55.7%
Heat with utility gas38.9%
Bill $250 or more31.4%
Built 2010 or later2.7%
Renter households39.0%
Median year built1973

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Clifton meters and households

CountClifton
Residents, July 20253,523
Residents, 2020 base3,467
Households (ACS)1,355
Active home meters2,805
Inactive home meters338
De-energized home meters271
Active small-business meters796
Active large-business meters3
Home meters per household2.07
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyBosque

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Clifton postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Clifton plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. TNMP (166 listings): 16.1¢ / 15.1¢ / 14.7¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 7.771¢ + $7.56/mo included. Not a quote.

Clifton ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeClifton homesAll ZIP homesClifton shareZIP householdsShare of Clifton landMeters per householdFlags
766342,8052,805100%3,007100%0.93none

Clifton split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Clifton

From CliftonTown (2,000+)Homes vs CliftonWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
19 miWhitney0.5×TNMP1.891,531
26 miGatesville1.3×TNMP1.173,593
27 miMcGregor0.8×Oncor1.142,322
28 miWaco21.5×Oncor1.1260,431

Clifton businesses

799 Clifton-addressed business meters; 3 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Clifton plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Clifton questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Clifton?

Yes, on TNMP's wires: 2,805 Clifton homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (2.07 per household). Confirm your address.

Do Clifton homes heat with electricity?

55.7% of Clifton homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±9) and 38.9% with utility gas; 31.4% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Clifton electricity customers have?

76634 (2,805 Clifton homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.93 meters per household, 2,805 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Clifton?

Outages go to TNMP (tnmp.com), the wires utility for 2,805 Clifton competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Clifton home?

Check the address is on TNMP's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Clifton had 609 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Clifton

Wires and county: TNMP · Bosque. Nearby pages: Gatesville (26 mi) · McGregor (27 mi) · Waco (28 mi) · West (29 mi) · Whitney (19 mi) · Woodway (29 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.