Glen Rose, Texas electricity: TNMP wires and 2,277 competitive homes

2,277 home meters, 1,180 households, 2 ZIP codes: Glen Rose on TNMP's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Glen Rose at a glance: 2,277 Glen Rose-addressed homes, all wired by TNMP (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Glen Rose's 2,277 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Glen Rose wires and choice

TNMP outages: tnmp.com. TNMP

Glen Rose's 2,277 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Somervell: 1.

Moving to Glen Rose

Local numbers for setting up a home in Glen Rose, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Glen Rose helpful move-in information.

A move to Glen Rose comes with a short list of start-service calls: water and gas service with Atmos Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Glen Rose came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Glen Rose

Typical weather near Glen Rose, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Rainbow, about 2 miles from the city center (station elevation 648 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. July is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 31°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. Average lows are at or below freezing in January.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 604 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 645. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Rainbow (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan57312.12645
Feb61362.35469
Mar69433.027300
Apr77523.093115
May84624.225919
Jun92693.84580
Jul96731.86040
Aug96722.75860
Sep89643.03486
Oct79523.8108103
Nov67422.221331
Dec59332.23587

Historical weather records for Somervell County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -15°F (1989) and a record high of 115°F (1984), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Somervell County. These are historical county extremes, not Glen Rose's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Glen Rose, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00417388; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Glen Rose electricity, in numbers and sources

Glen Rose homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Glen RoseEstimate
Heat with electricity73.3%
Heat with utility gas21.9%
Bill $250 or more28.7%
Built 2010 or later18.0%
Renter households34.7%
Median year built1986

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Glen Rose meters and households

CountGlen Rose
Residents, July 20253,148
Residents, 2020 base2,674
Households (ACS)1,180
Active home meters2,277
Inactive home meters405
De-energized home meters216
Active small-business meters965
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.93
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes0
CountySomervell

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Glen Rose postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Glen Rose plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. TNMP (166 listings): 16.1¢ / 15.1¢ / 14.7¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 7.771¢ + $7.56/mo included. Not a quote.

Glen Rose ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeGlen Rose homesAll ZIP homesGlen Rose shareZIP householdsShare of Glen Rose landMeters per householdFlags
760432,2762,276100%2,67675%0.85none
7607712560%27325%0.94none

Glen Rose split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Glen Rose

From Glen RoseTown (2,000+)Homes vs Glen RoseWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
13 miGranbury1.7×Oncor0.723,785
13 miDeCordova0.0×Oncorn/a0
19 miGodley0.3×Oncor0.71720
21 miCleburne6.9×Oncor1.3615,616
21 miCresson0.2×Oncor0.86344
26 miJoshua1.1×Oncor0.752,403

Glen Rose businesses

965 Glen Rose-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Glen Rose plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Glen Rose questions

Can Glen Rose homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on TNMP's wires: 2,277 Glen Rose homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.93 per household). Confirm your address.

Do Glen Rose homes heat with electricity?

73.3% of Glen Rose homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±8) and 21.9% with utility gas; 28.7% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Glen Rose?

76043: 2,276 Glen Rose-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.85 across the ZIP (2,276 home meters in all, 2,676 households).

Who handles Glen Rose power outages?

Outages go to TNMP (tnmp.com), the wires utility for 2,277 Glen Rose competitive homes.

Moving to Glen Rose: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on TNMP's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Glen Rose had 621 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Glen Rose home has a Rainbow address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Rainbow is the postal name on 100% of the 256-meter 76077 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Glen Rose

Wires and county: TNMP · Somervell. Nearby pages: Cleburne (21 mi) · Cresson (21 mi) · Godley (19 mi) · Joshua (26 mi) · Keene (27 mi) · Stephenville (28 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.